Wednesday, February 28, 2007

American Idol

I really liked Paula during the auditions. She was honest, kinda funny, and a lot more real and brutal. Now, we see her stupid ol' self giving praise to these select few who don't deserve it, especially when they sing like crap. Instead of commenting on their vocals, she resorts to their presence or whatever else she wants to focus on to avoid the fac that it's a singing contest!
Fire her ass and put someone else on!

Ah hey wait...3 contestants to make the top 24 are from Seattle...So as much suckass as the show was in Seattle, they chose 3 of them. One is already voted off, I think Sanyaya is going tomorrow, he's too weak yesterday, and I guess people like Blake.

Friday, February 23, 2007

Gobo with Christine and Ari

We met up with Christine and Ari @ Gobo on Monday 19th 2007. It was good to see Christine after a few years and to finally meet Ari. Food was good and Lauran and Neil's dad and Arlene met up with us.

Christine and Ari

NYC in Feb 2007

I really enjoyed this recent trip to NYC. Not that I enjoyed the 20s freezing wind, but we had a day to enjoy the city with Lauran, and Neil's dad, Arlene, and showed Ben the city. Lots of good food, sight seeing, and the coolest part was a visit to Jeff Koons studio. For those of you who don't know who Jeff Koons is, google him.

Neil and I in front of one of Jeff's paintings. It's so realistic and 3D! But it's a painting.
You have to really see this in person to appreciate how big this painting is and not to mention how intense the colors are.

Saturday, February 17, 2007

Happy Chinese New Year

The Bellagio's garden theme was "Happy Chinese New Year!" The children were all made out of flowers. Real bamboo was landscaped throughout the garden reaching over 40 feet. The red lanterns were so red and intense! The best feature was the pig with moving ears and nose.

Happy New Year to everyone! Good luck, Good health, much prosperity, and love to all!

Back in town for 1 day

We're back in Seattle for Saturday. Got in at 2am and leave for NYC at 2pm. I feel like I'm on Amazing Race. Each group gets a mandatory 12 hour rest break, the first group to arrive, John and Neil at 2am leaves for NYC at 2pm!!!

I missed LOST, didn't watch Grey's Anatomy. Another week is gonna fly by and I'll miss another week of shows! Now's the time I wish they were all on re-run!!!

We spent Valentine's with a group of 8 eating Chinese. 3 of our friends left their husbands at home w/ the kids. Neil's cousin left her man at home. And only 2 couples. Didn't do anything special except work our asses off and had a good meal!

Although the previous day, we took some friends, to StripSteak. Ummmm, $195 for 6 oz Kobe beef. Needless to say, no one got it because no one was gonna fork the bill for that!

Check out the flickr pics. I'm too lazy... Actually, I %$$$#@# exhausted.

I did find out that some casinos still let you play with quarters! :) :)

Doing laundry and repacking for freezing ass cold weather. Not that Vegas was that warm :(

Happy Chinese new year! :)

Sunday, February 11, 2007

Off to Vegas ...again

We'll be seeing you probably Saturday. Another week in Vegas. Enjoy my chicken!

Saturday, February 10, 2007


Did Nathan recommend this? Or was it on your blog somewhere??? who knows... I guess a documentary on Crossword Puzzles can't be all that thrilling regardless of the background music you throw in. We ended up turning it off.

Thursday, February 08, 2007

Lotus of Siam

So Food Network TV and a bunch of people in Vegas says that this Thai restaurant is the best evahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh! Since we're heading back to Vegas in the next few days, we'll make a stop and see if it really is all that!
Gourmet magazine says it's the single best Thai restaurant in North America!

Saturday, February 03, 2007

Eco friendly kicks

Recycled leather, chrome-free dye, recycled rubber from bike tires. Totally eco-friendly and recycled materials. Who wants in? We're getting the white one for sure. The hi-tops reminds me of the Agassi Nikes eons ago, remember those?

No coins allowed!

So nice to leave Vegas. Our original flight was scheduled for 10:48pm but we caught the 4:20pm. So much has changed since our last trip back in August. I guess ALL the strip casinos have decided that our quarters was too ghetto because all the slots for coins have been sealed shut. If you want to play the slot machines, you'll have to use BILLS! WTF!

I wasn't feeling so hot and I never do in Vegas. The crappy beds, the recycled air, and it was damn cold! 30s! This afternoon, I had rice congee soup from Noodle House in Mandalay Bay. Better than the ones here in Chinatown!

We have a lot of shoes and I think I'll flickr it so all of you can see and comment on them. Some good guys also!